Read Receipts BETA

Back


Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about the types of Personal Information that Cosmic9 Studios (hereinafter referred to as "Cosmic9", "we" or "us"), or its agents, collects about you in the process of conducting the principal activities of Cosmic9, in relation to providing you with the specific products/services you have contracted from us. It explains how we use and disclose that information, the choices you have regarding such use and disclosure, and how you may correct that information. The majority of the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Cosmic9 relates to the functionality of the product/service you have contracted us for.

This Privacy Policy sets out a summary of the principles and procedures that Cosmic9 follows in meeting its privacy commitments and, as applicable in light of the foregoing, complying with the requirements of the laws and regulations under applicable Canadian Federal and Provincial privacy laws, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Policy. We will treat Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Policy under which it was collected unless we have your consent to treat it differently. This Privacy Policy applies to any information we collect or receive about you, from any source.


PRINCIPLE #1 — COSMIC9 IS ACCOUNTABLE FOR YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ITS POSSESSION OR CONTROL:

Cosmic9 is accountable for all personal information in its possession or control. This includes any personal information that Cosmic9 has collected about past and present users of the EyeReadIt product, regardless of the source that the information has been collected from. Cosmic9 has:


PRINCIPLE #2 — COSMIC9 IDENTIFIES THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH IT COLLECTS PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM YOU BEFORE IT IS COLLECTED:

We generally identify the purposes for which we use your Personal Information at the time we collect such information from you and obtain your consent, in any case, prior to such use.


PRINCIPLE #3 — COSMIC9 OBTAINS YOUR CONSENT BEFORE COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM YOU:

All Personal Information we collect about you is obtained through Slack. We explain your options and obtain your explicit consent at the time of or prior to collecting, using or disclosing your Personal Information. We collect your Personal Information where we have obtained your consent to do so or as otherwise permitted or required by law, we will always collect your Personal Information by fair and lawful means.

Where it is reasonable to do so, or permitted by law, we may rely on implied consent.

Except as required to process a transaction, to maintain our records, or as required or permitted by applicable law, providing us with your personal information is voluntary. You may withdraw or modify your consent at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions, provided that reasonable notice is given to us. If you withdraw your consent to receive information regarding certain products or services being offered by us, you may not be made aware of them.

Personal Information is any information that is identifiable to you. For the purposes of using the EyeReadIt product, this information will include Slack token, User ID, team ID last message ID + timestamp, and email.


PRINCIPLE #4 — COSMIC9 DISCLOSES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ONLY FOR PURPOSES FOR WHICH IT HAS CONSENT, OR AS PERMITTED OR REQUIRED BY LAW. COSMIC9 RETAINS PERSONAL INFORMATION ONLY AS LONG AS NECESSARY TO FULFILL THOSE PURPOSES:

We identify to whom, and for what purposes, we disclose your Personal Information, at the time of or prior to collecting such information from you and obtain your consent to such disclosure. For example, we may:

We may keep a record of your Personal Information, correspondence or comments in a file specific to you. We will utilize, disclose or retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and as permitted or required by law.


PRINCIPLE #5 — COSMIC9 ENDEAVOURS TO KEEP ACCURATE, COMPLETE, AND UP-TO-DATE PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ITS POSSESSION OR CONTROL, TO THE EXTENT REQUIRED TO MEET THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH IT WAS COLLECTED:

We will ensure that your Personal Information is kept as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible based on information provided to us by you or through Slack.


PRINCIPLE #6 — COSMIC9 PROTECTS THE PRIVACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ITS POSSESSION OR CONTROL BY USING SECURITY SAFEGUARDS APPROPRIATE TO THE SENSITIVITY OF THE INFORMATION:

We have implemented organizational, contractual and technological security measures to protect your Personal Information from loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. The only employees or volunteers who are granted access to your Personal Information are those with a business 'need-to-know' or whose duties reasonably require such information.

You may use the EyeReadIt product without telling us whom you are communicating to. However, our application may monitor the duration and frequency of product use. This anonymous information cannot be traced to a specific individual User - it is used by us simply for the purposes of analytics; for example, it is used to measure the number of uses, average time spent, and other statistics about EyeReadIt users to determine and analyze situations in which users use our product and services. We may use this data to monitor EyeReadIt performance for systems administration purposes, to make EyeReadIt easier and more convenient to use, to improve our services and to track information in aggregate form (e.g. how many people use EyeReadIt). This helps us better understand our product’s traffic and user behaviour. By having access to in-depth data insights, we are able to measure, re-evaluate, and improve on the capabilities of the product.

Please note that it is your responsibility to protect your user ID and password information. If this information is disclosed the privacy of your information cannot be assured.


PRINCIPLE #7 — COSMIC9 IS OPEN ABOUT THE PROCEDURES IT USES TO MANAGE PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Up-to-date information on Cosmic9’s privacy policies can be obtained from https://eyereadit.com/privacy.


PRINCIPLE #8 — COSMIC9 RESPONDS ON A TIMELY BASIS TO REQUESTS FROM EYEREADIT USERS ABOUT THEIR PERSONAL INFORMATION, WHICH COSMIC9 POSSESSES OR CONTROLS:

We will generally make available to you any Personal Information that we have collected about you, utilized or disclosed, upon your written request, to the extent permitted or required by law. We will make such information available to you in a form that is understandable, including explanations of any abbreviations or codes we may use.

You can at any time, challenge the accuracy or completeness of the Personal Information we have which is related to you. Where we validate your identity, and you successfully demonstrate the inaccuracy or incompleteness of your Personal Information, we will amend the Personal Information as required. Where appropriate, we will transmit the amended information to third parties having access to your Personal Information.

We will attempt to respond to each of your written requests not later than thirty (30) days after receipt of such requests. We will advise you in writing if we cannot meet your requests within this time limit.

We may request that you provide sufficient identification to permit access to the existence, use or disclosure of your Personal Information. Any such information shall be used only for this purpose.

All comments, questions, concerns or complaints regarding your Personal Information or our Privacy Policy and Practices, should be forwarded to privacy@cosmic9studios.com

We will inform you of the relevant procedures when you make an inquiry, lodge a challenge, or submit a complaint.


Success!

You have authorized EyeReadIt.
If you find our service useful, please consider supporting us with a donation.